November 2018 Volume LIII Number 6

 
 
 
Covercrop

Program-at-a-Glance

January 2013 Volume XLVIX Number 1

 Please see Page 31 for a complete list of all Affiliate Meetings and Alumni Receptions scheduled during the Annual Session

 

Wednesday, May 22

8 am – 5 pm

Healthy Smiles, Healthy Children Dental Home Day

Joint Academic Day for Predoctoral and Postdoctoral Program Directors

(Invitation only)

 

Thursday, May 23

7 am – 6 pm

Registration

 

8 am – 9 am

Preconference Course: Registration and Breakfast

 

9 am – 5 pm

Preconference Course: Pulp Therapy and Trauma

 

10 am – 2 pm

Pediatric Oral Health Research and Policy Center Meeting

 

5 – 6:30 pm

Leadership Institute Reception

(Invitation only)

 

7:30 – 10:30 pm

Welcome Reception: Disneys Hollywood Studios®

 

Friday, May 24

 

6:30 – 7:30 am

5K Fun Run

 

7 am – 5 pm

Registration

 

7:30 – 9 am

Keynote Address: Chef Marcus Samuelsson

 

9 am – 3 pm

PALS Recertification Course

9 am – 5 pm Commercial Exhibits My Kids Dentist Poster

Research

Competition


9:30 am – 12:30 pm

100. Management of Interproximal Caries: Challenges, Innovative Approaches and Future Directions

110. New Advances in Vital Pulp Therapy and Revascularization of Necrotic Pulps

120. Orthodontics: Class III Malocclusion

130. Great Solutions for Tough Parent Situations

 

9:30 am – 1:00 pm

Council on Clinical Affairs

 

noon – 1:30 pm

Lunch in Exhibit Hall

 

1:30 – 3:30 pm

140. New Dentist Program: Health Care Reform What It Means for the Pediatric Dentist

 

1:30 – 4:30 pm

Council and Committee Meetings

150. Management of Interproximal Caries: Challenges, Innovative Approaches and Future Directions

160. Practical Diagnostic Imaging for the Pediatric Dentist

170. Orthodontics: Impacted, Canine, Missing Teeth

180. Coding & Insurance Workshop


3:30 – 5:30 pm

Career Fair

 

5:30 – 7:30 pm

New Dentist Happy Hour: Fantasia Gardens Miniature Golf

(Ticketed event)

 

Saturday, May 25

 

7 – 8 am Breakfast Rounds I (Ticketed event)

8 am – 5 pm

Registration

 

8 – 10 am

Council on Government Affairs

 

8:30 11:30 am

Council and Committee Meetings

200. String of Pearls

210. 5 Star Customer Service

220. NuSmile GSRA Presentations

 

8:30 am – 5 pm

Evidence-Based Training Workshop

(Ticketed event)

9 am – 3 pm

 

PALS Recertification Course

(Ticketed event)

9am – 5 pm

Commercial Exhibits

My Kids Dentist Poster Research Competition

9– 11 am

Reference Committee Hearings

11:30 am – 1 pm

Lunch in Exhibit Hall

 

1 – 2 pm

District Caucuses

 

1 – 4 pm

250. Mini Clinics I

260. Clinical Applications of Lasers for Infants, Tots and Teens

270. Teamwork: It Makes Your Dental Dream Work!

Media Training Refresher


1 – 5 pm

Council and Committee Meetings

 

4:30 – 9 pm

Alumni & Affiliate Receptions

 

5:30 – 7:30 pm

International Reception

 

7 – 10 pm

Healthy Smiles, Healthy Children Donor Appreciation Gala: The Atlantic Dance Hall

(Invitation only)

 

Sunday, May 26

7– 8 am

Breakfast Rounds II

(Ticketed event)

8 am – noon Registration Commercial Exhibits


8:30 – 10 am

320. Hands-on Workshop: Clinical Applications of Lasers in Pediatric Dentistry

(Ticketed event)

 

8:30 11:30 am

300. Mini Clinics II

310. Pediatric Dental Sedation Best Practices

340. Mini Clinics III

 

10 11:30 am

330. Hands-on Workshop: Clinical Applications of Lasers in Pediatric Dentistry

(Ticketed event)

 

9:30 11:30 am

Awards Recognition and General Assembly

 

6:30 – 10:30 pm

Presidents’ Farewell Dinner: Black White Wow