May 2019 Volume LIV Number 3

 
 
 
fullsizeoutput_2

Program-at-a-Glance

January 2014 Volume L Number 1

Please see page 35 for a complete list of all Affiliate Meetings and Alumni Receptions scheduled during the Annual Session.

 

Wednesday, May 21

 

8 am 5 pm

Joint Academic Day for Predoctoral and Postdoctoral Program Directors (Invitation only)

 

9 am 3 pm

Healthy smiles, Healthy Children Dental Home Day

 

Thursday, May 22

 

8 am 6 pm

Registration

 

9 am 5:45 pm

Preconference Course: Pediatric Medicine Update

 

Friday, May 23

 

6:30 7:30 am

5k Fun Run

 

7 am 5:30 pm

Registration

 

7:30 9 am

Keynote Address: Henry Winkler

 

9 am 3 pm

PALS Recertification Course

 

9 am 5 pm

Commercial Exhibits

My Kid's Dentist Poster Research Competition

 

9:30 am 12:30 pm

Council and Committee Meetings

100. 2D and 3D Imaging and Covering the Use of CBCT in Pediatric Dentistry

110. Medical Conditions Commonly seen by the Pediatric Dentist and sedation Implications

120. Esthetic Full Coverage Restorations for Primary Teeth

130. Building and Bettering your Castle of Chaos

 

NooN 1:30 pm

Lunch for purchase in Exhibit Hall

 

1:30 3:30 pm

190. New Dentist Program: Periodontics Update

 

1:30 4:30 pm

Council and Committee Meetings

150. Autism: Behaviors, Issues and Management

160. Medical and sedation Emergencies: An Algorithm for the Pediatric Dentist

170. Esthetic Restorative Options for Anterior and Posterior Permanent Teeth in the Adolescent Patient

180. What's New With the ACA's Impact on Pediatric Dental Coverage and An Update on 2014 Dental Codes

 

3:30 5:30 pm

Career Fair

 

5 6:30 pm
Leadership Institute Reception (Invitation only) 
 

 

5 7 pm

New Dentist Happy Hour: Jillian's (Ticketed event)

 

7 10 pm

Welcome Reception: Take Me Out to the Ballgame Fenway Park

 

Saturday, May 24

 

7 8 am

Breakfast Rounds I (Ticketed event)

 

8 am 5 pm

Registration

 

9 am 3 pm

PALS Recertification Course

 

8:30 10 am

200. Beyond the Dental Chair: Establishing Dental Homes for the Underserved

 

8:30 11:30 am

Council and Committee Meetings

210. Mini Clinics I

220. Early Treatment of Malocclusion Argument Defense vs. Critics: Philosophy, Research and Treatment

230. "I've Heard That Before!" Great Answers to Everyday Questions And Concerns Asked By Parents

 

8:30 am 5 pm

Evidence-Based Training Workshop

9 am 5 pm

Commercial Exhibits My Kid's Dentist Poster Research Competition

10 11 am

Reference Committee Hearings

11:30 am 1 pm

Lunch for purchase in Exhibit Hall

 

1 2 pm District Caucuses

 

1 4 pm

250. Mini Clinics II

260. Nusmile GsRA Presentations and 3M EsPE Preventive Pediatric Dentistry Postdoctoral Research Fellowship Presentations

270. Dental Enamel Erosion/GERD

280. Growing Trends in Large Group Practices


1 4 pm

Council and Committee Meetings

 

5 9 pm

Alumni Receptions (see page 35 for a listing)

 

5:30 7:30 pm

International Reception

 

7 10 pm

Healthy smiles, Healthy Children Donor Appreciation Gala: JFK Library and Museum (Invitation only)

 

Sunday, May 25

 

7 8 am

Breakfast Rounds II (Ticketed event)

 

8 am Noon

Registration


9 am Noon 

Commercial Exhibits My Kid's Dentist Poster Research

 

8:30 10 am

320. Ins & Outs of Appliances: Roles of the Office Staff from Impressions to Insertions

 

8:30 11:30 am

300. string of Pearls 310. AAP section on Oral Health: Changing Empathy into Action

 

9:30 11:30 am

Awards Recognition and General Assembly

 

6:30 10:30 pm
 
Presidents' Farewell Dinner: Museum of Fine Arts (Ticketed event)