November 2018 Volume LIII Number 6

 
 
 
Covercrop

AAPD 2015: Program-at-a-Glance

January 2015 Volume LI Number 1

Program-at-a-Glance

Please see page 37 for a complete list of all Affiliate Meetings and Alumni Receptions scheduled during the Annual Session. Wednesday, May 20

7:30 am 3 pm Healthy Smiles, Healthy Children Dental Home Day

8 am 5 pm Joint Academic Day for Predoctoral and Postdoctoral Program Directors (Invitation only)

Thursday, May 21

8 am 6 pm Registration

8:30 am 5 pm Preconference Course: Start Monday Smiling Not Stressing A Course for Dentists and the Dental Team

5:30 6:30 pm First Timers' Reception

7 10 pm Welcome Reception: TRIFECTA: EMP, Chihuly Gardens & Space Needle

Friday, May 22

6:30 7:30 am 5k Fun Run

7 am 5 pm Registration

7:30 9 am Keynote Address: Frank Abagnale

9 am 3 pm PALS Recertification Course

9 am 5 pm Commercial Exhibits My Kid's Dentist Poster Research Competition

9:30 am 12:30 pm 100. Caries is Not Binary: How What Professionals and Consumers are Learning Will Change the Way We Practice 110. Management of Early Crowding Non-Extraction Versus Extraction With an Emphasis on Missing Teeth 120. Sugar Bugs and Sleepy Juice 130. Pharmacology Council and Committee Meetings

11:30 am 1 pm Lunch in Exhibit Hall

1:30 3:30pm 140. New Dentist Program

1:30 4:30 pm 150. TMJ and Related Conditions in Children and Adolescents 160. MTA and Regeneration 170. Reputation Management in the Age of Social Media 180. ICD-10 Is Coming! Be Prepared Council and Committee Meetings

3:30 5:30 pm Career Fair

5 6:30 pm Leadership Institute Reception (Invitation only)

5:30 7:30 pm New Dentist Happy Hour: GameWorks (Ticketed event)

Saturday, May 23

7 8 am Breakfast Rounds I

8 am 5:30 pm Registration

8:30 11:30 am 200. Establishing Dental Homes for the Underserved is Not One Size Fits All 210. MiniClinics I 220. Customer Service 230. NuSmile GSRA Presentations Council and Committee Meetings

8:30 am 5 pm Evidence-Based Training Workshop

9 am 3 pm PALS Recertification Course

9 am 5 pm Commercial Exhibits My Kid's Dentist Poster Research Competition

10 11 am Reference Committee Hearings

11:30 am 1 pm Lunch in Exhibit Hall

noon 1 pm Public Policy Advocate Luncheon (Invitation only)

1 2 pm District Caucuses

1 4 pm 250. MiniClinics II 260. Esthetic Treatment/Enamel Defects 270. An Evidence-Based Approach to Dental Traumatology 280. AAP Section on Oral Health: Childhood Adverse Events and Resiliency Council and Committee Meetings

4:30 9 pm Alumni Receptions (see page 37 for a listing)

5:30 7:30 pm International Reception

7 10 pm Healthy Smiles, Healthy Children Donor Appreciation Gala: The Museum of Flight (Invitation only)

Sunday, May 24

7 8 am Breakfast Rounds II

8 am noon Registration

8:30 11:30 am 300. String of Pearls 310. Invisalign 320. Adverse Events in a Pediatric Dental Office

9 am noon Commercial Exhibits My Kid's Dentist Poster Research Competition On-Demand

9:30 11:30 am Awards Recognition and General Assembly

6:30 10:30 pm Presidents' Farewell Dinner: Steampunk at Fremont Studios

Click here for a PDF version of this article.