November 2018 Volume LIII Number 6

 
 
 
Covercrop

AAPD 2018 Program-at-a-Glance

January 2018 Volume LIII Number 1

Please see Page 35 for a complete list of all Affiliate Meetings and Alumni Receptions scheduled during the Annual Session.

Wednesday, May 23

7:30 AM – 3 PM
Dental Home Day

Thursday, May 24


7 AM – 3 PM
Registration

8 AM – 3 PM
Joint Academic Day for Predoctoral and Postdoctoral Program Directors (Invitation only)

8:30 AM – 2:30 PM
Preconference Course: Full Steam Ahead or Off the Tracks? Which Way is Your Engine Headed in Your Life and Your Dental Practice?

5 – 6 PM
First Timers’ Reception

Friday, May 25

7 AM – 4 PM
Registration

7:30 – 9 AM
Keynote Address: Kevin Wanzer and Awards Ceremony

9 AM – 1 PM
BLS Skills Check PALS Skills Check

9 AM – 4 PM
Commercial Exhibits
My Kid’s Dentist Poster Research Competition

9:30 AM – 12:30 PM

10:20 – 10:40 am break for Exhibit Hall

Council and Committee Meetings
100. Treatment of Vital and Necrotic Pulps on Immature Permanent Teeth
110. Who Caries?
120. Update on the Spectrum
130. Work Life Balance

11:30 AM – 2 PM
Lunch for purchase in Exhibit Hall

1:30 – 3:30 PM

2:20 – 2:40 pm break for Exhibit Hall
Council and Committee Meetings
140. Managing the Caries Continuum
150. Current Principles and Management of Anterior Supernumerary, Impacted, Ectopic and Missing Teeth
160. Dental Benefits Symposium
170. MiniClinics I

4:30 – 6:30 PM
New Dentist Happy Hour
(Ticketed event)

5 – 6 PM
Leadership Institute Reception
(Invitation only)

7– 10 PM
Welcome Reception: Aloha Fest
Bishop Museum (Ticketed event)

Saturday, May 26

6:30 – 7:30 AM
Breakfast Rounds I
6:30 – 7:30 AM
Posture Perfect Workshop

7 AM – 3 PM
Registration

7:30 – 10:30 AM
200. Coffee Clutch: Networking Rounds for Office Staff
210. MiniClinics II
220. NuSmile GSRA and the Sunstar Research Fellowship Awards

8 AM – NOON
BLS Skills Check
PALS Skills Check

8:20 – 8:40 am break for Exhibit Hall
Council and Committee Meetings

8 AM – 3 PM
Commercial Exhibits
My Kid’s Dentist Poster Research Competition

8:30 AM – 5 PM
Evidence-Based Training Workshop

10 – 11 AM
Reference Committee Hearings

11:00 AM – 12:30PM
230. Revisiting Behavior Management – The Basics Still Work
240. Sedation for the Young Patient – Part I

11 AM – 1 PM
250. New Dentist Course

11:30 AM – 2 PM
Lunch for purchase in Exhibit Hall

1 – 2 PM
District Caucuses

1:30 – 3 PM
Council and Committee Meetings Affiliate and Federal Caucus
260. Heart Work is Not Hard Work – Volunteering to Your Highest Good
270. Sedation for the Young Patient – Part 2

1 – 5 PM
BLS Skills Check
PALS Skills Check

1:30 – 3:30 PM
Career Fair

2 – 2:15 pm break for Exhibit Hall

2:30 – 3:30 PM
280. PEDOx Talk

4 – 5 PM
PAC Donor Reception
(Invitation only)

5 – 6:30 PM
International Reception

5 – 9 PM
Alumni Receptions
(Page 35 for a listing)

7 – 10 PM
Healthy Smiles, Healthy Children Donor Appreciation Gala: USS Battleship Missouri
(Invitation only)

Sunday, May 27

6:30 – 7:30 AM
Breakfast Rounds II
7 – 11 AM
Registration

7:30 – 10:30 AM
300. String of Pearls
310. Oral Diagnosis in Pediatric Dentistry: Back to Basics

8 – 10:30 AM
Commercial Exhibits
My Kid’s Dentist Poster Research On-Demand

8:20 – 8:40 am break for Exhibit Hall

9:30 – 11:30 AM
Awards Recognition and General Assembly

6:30 – 10:30 PM
President’s Farewell Dinner: Waialae Country Club
(Ticketed event)

Click here for a PDF version of this article.