September 2018 Volume LIII Number 5

 
 
 
cover_crop

A Message From Your CEO

March 2018 Volume LIII Number 2

Pediatric Dentistry at the 2017 ADA Annual Meeting

During the ADA’s 2017 Annual Session in Atlanta, Ga., this past October, the AAPD hosted a reception for members serving as delegates in the ADA House, pediatric dentistry speakers, and representatives from other dental partner organizations. The AAPD Executive Committee met with the Dental Specialties Group, which consists of the nine ADA-recog- nized dental specialties. As is done every year, we reviewed resolutions of interest to pediatric dentistry being considered by the ADA House of Delegates.

Resolution 30
PROPOSED NATIONAL COMMISSION ON RECOGNITION OF DENTAL SPECIALTIES AND CERTIFYING BOARDS.

The AAPD supported this resolution, which was ap- proved by the House of Delegates. The AAPD will have a seat on this new commission. This is an important develop- ment to provide greater objectivity in assessing new dental specialty applications and to avoid legal risks inherent with having the House of Delegates as the final decision-maker..

Resolution 33
PEER-TO-PEER STATE DENTAL MEDICAID AUDITS
Submitted by Council on Advocacy for Access and Prevention.

33. Resolved, that the American Dental Association encourages all state dental associations to work with their respective state Medicaid agency to ensure that Medicaid dental audits be conducted by dentists who have similar educational backgrounds and credentials as the dentists being audited, as well as being licensed within the state in which the audit is being conducted..

The AAPD supported this resolution, which was ap- proved by the House of Delegates..

AAPD Members Speakers.

The following AAPD members made CE presentations during the ADA Annual Session:.

Dr. Sarat "Bobby" Thikkurissy presented the AAPD sponsored course as part of "Dental Specialty Series", on the topic of Safe Sedation: Risk Management Strategies..

Dr. Charles S. Czerepak co-presented on Maintaining Your Sanity and Practice Viability as a Medicaid Provider..

Dr. Maritza Morell presented on Hot Topics in Pediatric Dentistry..

Dr. Francisco Ramos-Gomez presented on Help I Have a One Year Old in My Chair..

Dr. Jonathan D. Shenkin co-presented on Strategies to Communicate Effectively with Patients..

Dr. Rebecca L. Slayton presented on Where does SDF Fit in the Rubric of Non-surgical Management..

Dr. Sidney A. Whitman co-presented on Maintaining Your Sanity and Practice Viability as a Medicaid Provider..

AAPD Member Delegates and Alternates

We thank those AAPD members who served in the 2017 ADA House of Delegates:

1ST DISTRICT (CONN., MAINE, MASS., N.H., R.I., VT.)
Delegate
Gary L. Creisher (Kennebunk, Maine) Jonathan D. Shenkin (Augusta, Maine)

2ND DISTRICT (N.Y.)
Delegates
Margaret Madonian (Liverpool, N.Y.)
Lauro F. Medrano-Saldana (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Jay Skolnick (Webster, N.Y.)

4TH DISTRICT (AIR FORCE, ARMY, DEL., D.C., MD., NAVY, N.J., PHS, P.R., VETERANS AFFAIRS, VIRGIN ISLANDS)
Delegates
Mark A. Vitale (Edison, N.J.)
Sidney A. Whitman (life member) (Hamilton Square, N.J.)
Alternate Delegates
Brett H. Henson (Army)

5TH DISTRICT (ALA., GA., MISS.)

Delegates
James I. Lopez (Columbus, Ga.)
Alternate Delegates
Robert David Bradberry (Marietta, Ga.)
Erik H. Wells (Athens, Ga.)

6TH DISTRICT (KY., MO., TENN., W. VA.)

Alternate Delegate
K. Jean Beauchamp (Clarksville, Tenn.)

7TH DISTRICT (IND., OHIO)
Alternate Delegate
Terry G. Schechner (Valparaiso, Ind.)

8TH DISTRICT (ILL.)
Delegate
Victoria A. Ursitti (Arlington Heights, Ill.)

9TH DISTRICT (MICH., WISC.)
Delegate
Martin J. Makowski (Clinton Township, Mich.)

10TH DISTRICT (IOWA, MINN., NEB., N.D., S.D.)

Delegate
Valerie B. Peckosh (Dubuque, Iowa)
Alternate Delegate
James D. Nickman (North Oaks, Minn.)

11TH DISTRICT (ALASKA, IDAHO, MONT., ORE., WASH.)
Delegates
Linda Edgar (affiliate member) (Federal Way, Wash.)
Jane Gillette (affiliate member) (Bozeman, Mont.)
Bernard J. Larson (Mount Vernon, Wash.)
Hai T. Pham (Aloha, Ore.)

12TH DISTRICT (ARK., KAN., LA., OKLA.)

Delegate
Nick Rogers (affiliate member) (Arkansas City, Kansas)
Cindi Sherwood (Independence, Kan.)
Alternate Delegates
Timothy R. Fagan (Enid, Okla.)
John T. Fales, Jr. (Olathe, Kansas)

13TH DISTRICT (CALIF.)

Delegates
Claudia Masouredis (San Francisco, Calif.)
Joseph P. Sciarra (Woodland Hills, Calif.)

14TH DISTRICT (ARIZ., COLO., HAWAII, NEV., N.M., UTAH., WYO.)
Delegates
Karen D. Foster (Aurora, Colo.)
Jeffrey A. Kahl (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Kirk J. Robertson (Flagstaff, Ariz.)
Alternate Delegate
Lynn Fujimoto (Aiea, Hawaii)

15TH DISTRICT (TEXAS)

Delegates
Rita M. Cammarata (Houston, Texas)
Charles W. Miller (Arlington, Texas)
Alternate Delegates
Paul A. Kennedy, III (Corpus Christi, Texas)
Adam C. Shisler (Houston, Texas)

16TH DISTRICT (N.C., S.C., VA.)
Delegates
Scott W. Cashion (Greensboro, N.C.)
Roger E. Wood (Midlothian, Va.)
Alternate Delegate
Rocky L. Napier (Aiken, S.C.)
Ronald D. Venezie (Apex, N.C.)

17TH DISTRICT (FLA.)

Alternate Delegate
Suzanne Thiems-Heflin (Gainesville, Fla.)
13TH DISTRICT TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO MEMBER OF HOUSE)
Lindsey A. Robinson (Grass Valley, Calif.)

Click here for a PDF version of this article.