November 2019 Volume LIV Number 6

 
 
 
Screen_Shot_2019-11-15_at_9.32.54_AM

A Message form Your CEO

March 2019 Volume LIV Number 2

Pediatric Dentistry at the 2018 ADA Annual Session
 
During the American Dental Association (ADA) 2018 Annual Session in Honolulu, Hawaii this past October, the AAPD hosted a reception for members serving as delegates or alternates in the ADA House of  Delegates, pediatric dentistry speakers, representatives from other dental partner organizations, and corporate sponsors. The AAPD Executive Committee met with the Dental Specialties Group (which consists of the nine ADA- recognized dental specialties), as well as officers and executive staff of the Academy of General Dentistry (see photo below) and the American Association of Oral and Maxillo- facial  Surgery.
 
AAPD immediate past president James Nickman, AAPD Secretary-Treasurer K. Jean Beauchamp, AAPD Senior Meetings and Continu- ing Education Director Kristi Casale, AGD past president Maria Smith, AGD Associate Executive Director Dan Buksa, AGD immediate past president Manuel A. Cordero, AGD president-elect Connie L. White, AAPD president Joe Castellano, AGD president Neil J. Gaijar, AAPD COO and General Counsel C. Scott Litch, AAPD vice president Jessica Y. Lee, and AAPD CEO John S. Rutkauskas.
 
As is done every year, we reviewed resolutions of interest to pediatric dentistry being considered by the ADA House of Delegates.
 
Resolution 55
 
CULTURE OF SAFETY
Submitted by Council on Advocacy for Access and Prevention (CAAP)
 
Resolved, that the American Dental Association commit to establishment of a "Culture of Safety" in all aspects of dental practice and be it further
 
Resolved, that the appropriate ADA agency or agen- cies be tasked with a comprehensive review of patient and provider safety in dentistry and be it further
 
Resolved, that a report be submitted to the 2019 ADA House of Delegates detailing the incidence and severity of patient and provider safety issues in dentistry, and recommendations for development of a plan to address the identified issues of concern.
 
The AAPD supported this resolution, which was ap- proved by the House of Delegates. It tracks very nicely with activities of the AAPD’s Committee on Safety (see the research and policy center section of PDT for an update on their work).
 
Resolution 8
 
STATE DENTAL BOARD RECOGNITION OF NATIONAL COMMISSION ON RECOGNITION OF DENTAL SPECIALTIES AND CERTIFYING BOARDS
Submitted by Council on Dental Education and Licensure (CDEL)
 
Resolved, that the American Dental Association urges all state dental boards to recognize the National Commission on Recognition of  Dental Specialties and Certifying Boards as the agency responsible for the recognition of  dental specialties and dental specialty certifying boards.
 
The AAPD supported this resolution, which was approved by the House of Delegates. The AAPD’s representative on this new commission is past president Dr. Robert Delarosa (Baton Rouge, La.).
 
Resolution 69
 
MEDICAID DENTAL PEER REVIEW COMMITTEES
Submitted by Council on Advocacy for Access and Prevention (CAAP)
 
Resolved, that the American Dental Association encourages all state dental associations to work with their respective state Medic-  aid agency to create a dental peer review committee, made up of licensed current Medicaid providers who provide expert consultation on issues brought to them by the state Medicaid agency and/or third party  payers.
 
The AAPD supported this resolution, which was approved by the House of Delegates. It is consistent with AAPD’s joint efforts with ADA to improve Medicaid dental programs, with one critical tenet being pro- motion of  appropriate peer-to-peer review in provider audits and other oversight activities.
 
Resolution 81
 
DENTAL BENEFITS IN A CHILD SUPPORT ORDER
Submitted by Fifteenth Trustee District
 
Resolved, that the American Dental Association pursue federal leg- islative or regulatory efforts to require dental support in child custody orders as a child support obligation, like medical support, and be it further
Resolved, that constituent societies of  the American Dental As- sociation be urged to pursue individual state legislative or regulatory efforts to require dental support in child custody orders as a child support obligation.
 
The AAPD supported this resolution, which was approved by the House of Delegates.
 
AAPD Members Speakers
 
The following AAPD members made CE presentations during the ADA Annual Session:
 
  • Dr. Joel Berg presented the AAPD sponsored course on Medical Management of Dental Caries.
  • Dr. Charles S. Czerepak co-presented on Being a Medicaid Provider in the Era of Accountability.
  • Dr. Martha Ann Keels presented on Management and Prevention of Dental Erosion.
  • Dr. Greg Psaltis presented on Stainless Steel Crowns are a Snap and Behavior Management of Children, Parents and Self.
  • Dr. Rebecca L. Slayton presented on Be a Nonsurgical Caries Risk Management Matchmaker.
  • Dr. Sidney A. Whitman co-presented on Being a Medicaid Provider in the Era of Accountability.
 
AAPD Member Delegates and Alternates
 
We thank those AAPD members who served in the 2018 ADA House of  Delegates:
ASDA
Alternate
David O. Danesh (predoctoral student member) (Boston, Mass.)
 
1ST DISTRICT (CONN., MAINE, MASS., N.H., R.I., VT.)
Delegate
Jonathan D. Shenkin (Augusta, Maine)
 
2ND DISTRICT (N.Y.)
Delegates
Lauro F. Medrano-Saldana (Brooklyn, N.Y.) Jay Skolnick (Webster, N.Y.)
Alternates
Loren C. Baim (affiliate member) (Glen Falls, N.Y.)
Lois A. Jackson (New York, N.Y.) Margaret Madonian (Liverpool, N.Y.)
Ioanna G. Mentzelopoulou (New York, N.Y.) Minerva Patel (White Plains, N.Y.)
 
3RD DISTRICT (PA.)
Alternates
Lennie M. Checchio (Philadelphia, Pa.) Kristianne Vidal Macaraeg (Philadelphia, Pa.)
 
4TH DISTRICT (AIR FORCE, ARMY, DEL., D.C., MD., NAVY, N.J., PHS, P.R., VETERANS AFFAIRS, VIRGIN ISLANDS)
Alternates
Brett H. Henson (Army, McLean, Va.) Rachel A. Maher (Wilmington, Del.)
 
5TH DISTRICT (ALA., GA., MISS.)
Delegate
James I. Lopez (Columbus, Ga.)
Alternates
Robert David Bradberry (Marietta, Ga.) Lauren B. Moore (Mobile, Ala.)
Ryan M. Vaughn (Flowery Branch, Ga.) Erik H. Wells (Athens, Ga.)
 
6TH DISTRICT (KY., MO., TENN., W. VA.)
Alternate
K. Jean Beauchamp (Clarksville, Tenn.)
 
7TH DISTRICT (IND., OHIO)
Alternate
James A. Shupe, Jr. (Fort Wayne, Ind.)
 
8TH DISTRICT (ILL.)
Delegates
Susan Bordenave-Bishop (affiliate member) (Peoria, Ill.)
Victoria A. Ursitti (Arlington Heights, Ill.)
Alternate
Sharon J. Perlman (affiliate member) (Chicago, Il.)
 
9TH DISTRICT (MICH., WISC.)
Alternates
Colleen C. Greene (Wauwatosa, Wisc.)
Martin J. Makowski (Clinton Township, Mich.)
 
10TH DISTRICT (IOWA, MINN., NEB., N.D., S.D.)
Delegates
Valerie B. Peckosh (Dubuque, Iowa) James D. Nickman (North Oaks, Minn.)
Alternates
David C. Johnsen (Iowa City, Iowa) Aruna S. Rao (Minneapolis, Minn.)
 
11TH DISTRICT (ALASKA, IDAHO, MONT., ORE., WASH.)
Delegates
Christopher Delecki (Kirkland, Wash.)
Linda Edgar (affiliate member) (Federal Way, Wash.) Jane Gillette (affiliate member) (Bozeman, Mont.) Bernard J. Larson (Mount Vernon, Wash.)
Hai T. Pham (Hillsboro, Ore.)
Alternates
Austin Baruffi (affiliate member) (Tukwila, Wash.)
Jessica Blanco (Juneau, Alaska)
 
12TH DISTRICT (ARK., KAN., LA., OKLA.)
Alternates
Timothy R. Fagan (Enid, Okla.) John T. Fales, Jr. (Olathe, Kansas)
 
13TH DISTRICT (CALIF.)
Delegates
John L. Blake (affiliate member) (Long Beach, Calif.)
Andrew P. Soderstrom (Modesto, Calif.) Sharine Thenard (Alameda, Calif.)
Alternates
Paul Ayson (affiliate member) (Visalia, Calif.)
Claudia Masouredis (San Francisco, Calif.)
 
14TH DISTRICT (ARIZ., COLO., HAWAII, NEV., N.M., UTAH., WYO.)
Delegates
Karen D. Foster (Aurora, Colo.)
Jeffrey A. Kahl (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Alternates
Darren D. Chamberlain (Payson, Utah) Christopher C. Lee (Honolulu, Hawaii) Kirk J. Robertson (Flagstaff, Ariz.)
 
15TH DISTRICT (TEXAS)
Delegates
Paul A. Kennedy, III (Corpus Christi, Texas) Charles W. Miller (Arlington, Texas)
Alternates
Rita M. Cammarata (Houston, Texas) Laji J. James (Houston, Texas)
 
16TH DISTRICT (N.C., S.C., VA.)
Delegate
Scott W. Cashion (Greensboro, N.C.)
Alternate
Rocky L. Napier (Aiken, S.C.)
 
17TH DISTRICT (FLA.)
Delegate
Stephen D. Cochran (Jacksonville, Fla.)
Alternates
Natalie Carr- Bustillo (Riverview, Fla.)
Suzanne Thiems-Heflin (Ocala, Fla.)
 
13TH DISTRICT TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO MEMBER OF HOUSE)
Lindsey A. Robinson (Grass Valley, Calif.)
 
 

Click here for a PDF version of this article.